This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 26 July 2024 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Mooney M20J Executive |
| Owner/operator: | Trustee of: Flya Aviation Group |
| Registration: | G-FLYA |
| MSN: | 24-3124 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Full Sutton Airfield, 9 miles East of York, North Yorkshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Full Sutton Airfield (EGNU) |
| Destination airport: | Full Sutton Airfield (EGNU) |
Narrative:26 July 2024: Mooney M20J Executive G-FLYA sustained substantial damage when clipped standing crops on approach to Full Sutton Airfield (EGNU), 9 miles East of York, North Yorkshire. The incident was the subject of an AAIB Record only investigation, published on 10 October 2024, and the following is the summary from the AAIB report:
"During a go-around" [at Full Sutton Airfield] "the aircraft clipped some crops to the side of the runway. The aircraft then landed with damage to the landing gear and wing".
Damage Sustained to airframe:
Per the AAIB Report "damage to the landing gear and wing". According to the AirNav RadarBox website (see link #3) G-FLYA has not flown since this incident. However, the damage sustained must have either been repaired (or deemed repairable) as G-FLYA was sold on, post this incident, on 12 November 2024 to a new owner (the 6th) based in Warminster, Wiltshire.
G-FLYA was built in 1989, and first registered (from new) on 8 June 1989. Between 8 June 1989 and 1 August 2024, G-FLYA passed through the hands of five successive owners - the three most recent ones being all in the York area. Total amount of flying hours accumulated on the airframe: 1,958 at 26 June 2024
Full Sutton Airfield (ICAO: EGNU) is an unlicensed aerodrome located 8 nautical miles (15 km; 9.2 miles) east of York in the East Riding of Yorkshire, England. It is located adjacent to, and south-east of, HMP Full Sutton. Runway 04/22 at Full Sutton is a grass surface, 772 by 19 m (2,533 by 62 ft) strip and is the only runway in use at the aerodrome.
Sources:
1. AAIB Record-only investigations reviewed: July-August 2024 (Published 10 October 2024)
https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/aaib-record-only-investigations-reviewed-july-august-2024/aaib-record-only-uas-investigations-reviewed-july-august-2024 2.
https://airport-data.com/aircraft/G-FLYA.html 3. Last Flight 26 July 2024/AirNav RadarBox:
https://www.radarbox.com/data/registration/G-FLYA/2197640887 4.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Full_Sutton_Airfield
History of this aircraft
The damage sustained at Full Sutton on 26 July 2024 must have either been repaired (or deemed repairable) as G-FLYA was sold on, post this incident, on 12 November 2024 to a new owner (the 6th) based in Warminster, Wiltshire.
Location
Media:
G-FLYA: Mooney M20J Executive at Fenland Airfield, Holbeach St. Johns, Lincolnshire (EGCL) 7 April 2012