Accident Robinson R22 Beta N7190K, Tuesday 22 July 2003
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 22 July 2003
Time:11:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 Beta
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7190K
MSN: 3115
Year of manufacture:2000
Total airframe hrs:308 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-J2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Possession Sound, 1 mile NW of Tulalip, Washington -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Tulalip, WA
Destination airport:Everett, WA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot landed his helicopter on a bluff adjacent to a hexagonal wood frame structure, which he had been constructing. Although he had landed at the site on previous occasions, this was the first time he had done so with the structure in place. He subsequently walked down and visited a relative and then walked back to the helicopter after advising the relative he would return later. Shortly thereafter the relative heard a "boom" and then noted a fire on the bluff. There were no eyewitnesses to the accident and it could not be determined whether the accident occurred prior to departure, during departure or during a return to the landing site after departure. A post crash fire destroyed most of the helicopter and the wood frame structure. No ground impact marks were noted and there was no evidence that any part of the helicopter struck any of the several trees/dead snags at the perimeter of the bluff. The pilot had an estimated 5,192 hours of total flight experience of which 772 were in rotorcraft and 374 hours were in the accident helicopter. Winds were light and variable and visual meteorological conditions existed at the time. Post crash examination of the non fire-consumed remains of the flight controls and the helicopter's O-360-J2A engine revealed no evidence of pre-impact mechanical malfunction. All major components with the exception of the anti-torque pedals and instrument console were identified/located at the accident site. One main rotor blade was released when the blade retention bolt separated at both ends in shear overload, and the blade displayed minimal leading edge damage. The opposing blade's outboard 4 foot section separated from the inboard section and the inboard section remained attached to the rotor mast. The inboard blade section displayed upward bending and the separation point displayed abrupt downward bending. Three feet of the outboard 4 foot section was destroyed by fire but the leading edge strip was found. The outboard one foot tip was not recovered. There was a light impact impression at the top of the main rotor shaft (outside diameter) indicating mast bumping and the elastomeric teeter stop was absent. The opposing stop was crushed. An indeterminate quantity of Quinine was detected in the pilot's blood and liver during toxicological evaluation.
Probable Cause: A loss of control for unknown reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA03FA148
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20030729X01216&key=1
FAA register: 2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=7190K

Location