This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 10 October 1958 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Fairchild C-123 Provider |
| Owner/operator: | U.S. Armed Forces |
| Registration: | 54-623 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | off Virginia, USA -
Atlantic Ocean
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Homestead Air Force Base (KHST) |
| Destination airport: | Otis Air Force Base (KFMH) |
Narrative:The plane caught fire en route to Otis AFB, and all three men bailed. They were saved from the water, but one would later die in hospital.
Sources:
https://newenglandaviationhistory.com/atlantic-ocean-october-10-1958/ USAF