| Date: | Friday 11 October 2024 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Eurocopter EC 145 |
| Owner/operator: | Corpo de Bombeiros de Minas Gerais (CBMMG) |
| Registration: | PR-UEA |
| MSN: | 9650 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2013 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Ouro Preto, Minas Gerais -
Brazil
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Fire fighting |
| Departure airport: | Ouro Preto, Minas Gerias |
| Destination airport: | Belo Horizonte, Minas Gerais |
| Investigating agency: | CENIPA |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:A Eurocopter EC 145 helicopter of the Minas Gerais Fire Department (CBMMG), callsign "Arcanjo 4", crashed on a steep mountain range during a search and rescue mission. All six occupants, two pilots, two military personnel, a nurse and a SAMU doctor, were killed.
The helicopter was engaged in the search for an Air Tractor AT-502B (PS-SLR) that had crashed.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Preliminary report |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Preliminary report
|
|
Sources:
https://g1.globo.com/mg/minas-gerais/noticia/2024/10/12/aeronave-bombeiros-queda-monomotor-mg.ghtml https://www.itatiaia.com.br/cidades/2024/10/12/queda-do-helicoptero-do-corpo-de-bombeiros-em-ouro-preto-matou-seis-tripulantes https://www.itatiaia.com.br/cidades/2024/10/12/helicoptero-do-corpo-de-bombeiros-cai-em-ouro-preto-mesma-regiao-de-acidente-com-aviao https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/10687153 