This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 21 August 2024 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | SIPA S91 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | G-BDAO |
| MSN: | 2 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Hunters Airstrip, near Wells, Somerset -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Hunters Airstrip, near Wells, Somerset |
Narrative:21 August 2024: SIPA S91 G-BDAO sustained substantial damage in a 'hard' landing when lost lift and altitude suddenly at Hunters Airstrip, near Wells, Somerset. The incident was the subject of an AAIB Record only investigation, published on 10 October 2024, and the following is the summary from the AAIB report:
"The aircraft experienced a sudden drop in airspeed caused by the wind blanking effect of trees alongside the runway and landed heavily. The pilot commented that landing deeper into the strip where there were fewer trees and a consistent headwind may have had a better outcome. CAA safety sense leaflet SS12 offers advice for strip flying".
Damage Sustained to airframe
Per the AAIB Report: Not stated. G-BDAO was the 2nd of only two SIPA S91s built. The SIPA S91 was a variant of the SIPA S90, but with 85 hp (63 kW) Continental C85-12F engine and plywood-covered fuselage and wings.
Sources:
1. AAIB Record-only investigations reviewed: July-August 2024 (Published 10 October 2024)
https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/aaib-record-only-investigations-reviewed-july-august-2024/aaib-record-only-uas-investigations-reviewed-july-august-2024 2.
https://airport-data.com/aircraft/G-BDAO.html 3.
https://airport-data.com/aircraft/F-BEPT.html 4. G-BDAO History 1975-1987:
https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-BDAO.pdf 5.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/SIPA_S.90#Variants 6.
https://1000aircraftphotos.com/HistoryBriefs/SIPA901.htm 7.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Wells,_Somerset
History of this aircraft
Built 1949: the 2nd of only two SIPA S91s built. The SIPA S91 was a variant of the SIPA S90, but with 85 hp (63 kW) Continental C85-12F engine and plywood-covered fuselage and wings. Previously registered in France as F-BEPT. First UK registered as G-BDAO on 10 April 1975 to the 1st UK owner. Between 10 April 1975 and 9 July 2021, G-BDAO passed through the hands of eight successive owners. Total amount of flying hours accumulated on the airframe: 1173 at 14-Jul-2020
Location