| Date: | Monday 21 July 2003 |
| Time: | 07:39 |
| Type: | Piper PA-28-235 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N33774 |
| MSN: | 28-75-10061 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3156 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-540 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Jackson, MN -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Jackson, MN (MJQ) |
| Destination airport: | Jackson, MN (MJQ) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:A witness reported seeing the airplane flying "normal" at an altitude of 600-800 feet above ground level on an east-southeasterly heading. The witness stated the airplane then turned to the left and descended straight down to the ground. Two other witnesses, who were about 1 mile away from the airport, reported seeing the airplane heading straight down toward the ground. The pilot had a long history of depression. Three days prior to the accident, the pilot was hospitalized due to an attempted suicide. The pilot was released from the hospital on the day prior to the accident.
Probable Cause: The pilot's intentional flight into terrain as an act of suicide.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI03FA219 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20030725X01194&key=1 Location