Incident Cessna 172RG N6600R, Wednesday 31 January 2007
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 31 January 2007
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C72R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172RG
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6600R
MSN: 172RG0206
Year of manufacture:1979
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Charles W. Baker Airport (2M8) TN -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Charles W. Baker Airport
Narrative:
During landing, the pilots were so engrossed in their conversation that they forgot to extend the landing gear.

Sources:

https://www.asias.faa.gov/apex/f?p=100:18:::NO::AP_BRIEF_RPT_VAR:20070131011509I

Media: