Wirestrike Accident Monnett Sonerai IIB N224RB, Sunday 20 July 2003
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 20 July 2003
Time:19:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic SRAI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Monnett Sonerai IIB
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N224RB
MSN: 10492230
Engine model:Volkswagen unknow
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Lakeland, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lakeland, FL (KLAL)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Preliminary reports from the Polk County Sheriff's Office stated that the experimental airplane struck power lines at an estimated height of 35 feet above the ground with the right wing tip, resulting in an uncontrolled descent in a field. A witness stated she observed a small bright yellow airplane around 1925 on night of the accident flying just over her residence. It caught her attention due to how low the airplane was flying just above the trees. She added, "I watched him head west at the same altitude for a very short distance and did a 90 degree bank to the left, then another to the right , after that he was completely out of sight." Several witnesses stated to the Polk County Sheriff Officer they observed the airplane perform what appeared to be "stunts or tricks" before descending toward the ground. They never saw the airplane impact the ground but observed the airplane in an open field. Pieces of the airplane were found next to the road as the witnesses headed toward the wreckage to check on the person aboard. The Federal Aviation Administration (FAA) inspector that responded to the accident stated the power lines were located along Moore road 15 miles north of the Lakeland Airport, Lakeland, Florida. The airplane lost a portion of the right wing at the site of the power lines and continued west about 1/4 mile before it impacted with the ground. The postmortem examination of the pilot listed cause of death was multiple blunt force traumatic injuries sustained during an airplane crash. FAA toxicology analyses were negative for carbon monoxide, ethanol, cyanide, and specific drugs.

Probable Cause: The pilot's decision to conduct low level flight and his failure to maintain obstacle clearance.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA03LA146
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20030722X01172&key=1

Location