Incident Fournier RF3 G-BNHT, Saturday 17 August 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 17 August 2024
Time:day
Type:Fournier RF3
Owner/operator:Trustees of: G-BNHT Group
Registration: G-BNHT
MSN: 80
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Top Farm Airfield, Barmoor House, Top Farm, EastHatley, Cambridgeshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Leicester Airport (EGBG)
Destination airport:Top Farm Airfield, Barmoor House, Top Farm, East Hatley, Cambridgeshire
Narrative:
17 August 2024: Fournier RF3 G-BNHT sustained substantial damage in a landing accident at Top Farm Airfield, Barmoor House, Top Farm, East Hatley, Cambridgeshire. The incident was the subject of an AAIB Record only investigation, published on 10 October 2024, and the following is the summary from the AAIB report:

"The pilot misjudged the flare and the aircraft landed to the right of the touchdown zone. The leading edge of the wing clipped a traffic cone that was marking earth works, causing cracking to the wing’s D box. A go-around was initiated and the aircraft landed safely on the next attempt".

Damage to airframe
Per the AAIB report "damage to leading edge of wing". The same aircraft had previously been involved in an incident at Little Gransden on 26 October 1999 (see link #5 and AAIB Report)

Top Farm Airfield is located in Cambridgeshire, approximately 8 miles north-west of Royston, Hertfordshire. The official postal address is "Top Farm Airfield, Barmoor House, Top Farm, Croydon, Royston SG8 OEQ". East Hatley, approximately 4 miles north, is the nearest village. The airfield has two grass runways - 06/24 (900x24 metres) and 15/33 (380x15 metres) - although only the former is in regular use.

Sources:

1. AAIB Record-only investigations reviewed: July-August 2024 (Published 10 October 2024) https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/aaib-record-only-investigations-reviewed-july-august-2024/aaib-record-only-uas-investigations-reviewed-july-august-2024
2. https://airport-data.com/aircraft/G-BNHT.html
3. https://airport-data.com/aircraft/F-BMTO.html
4. https://www.radarbox.com/data/registration/G-BNHT/2154690804
5. Earlier incident Little Gransden 26 October 1999: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422f84bed915d13740006b1/dft_avsafety_pdf_500739.pdf
6. https://www.hatley.info/practical-matters/local-airfields/
7. https://www.ukairfieldguide.net/airfields/Top-Farm
8. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hatley,_Cambridgeshire

Location

Media:

G-BNHT Alpavia (Fournier) RF-3 at Popham, Hampshire (EGHP) 30 April 2022 G-BNHT