Incident Boeing Vertol CH-46 , xx Sep 1998
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:xx Sep 1998
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic H46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing Vertol CH-46
Owner/operator:U.S. Marine Corps
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:USS Bonhomme Richard (LHD-6) Off the coast of Monterey, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
A fire broke out in the rear of the aircraft during takeoff.

investigating, it was found that a pinhole in one
of the aft transmission lines was
atomizing(spraying) fluid and the spray was being
sucked into the aft generator and this caused the
fire.

The tail of the aircraft was destroyed, but it returned to service after nine months of repairs.

Sources:

https://ww2aircraft.net/forum/threads/ch-46-in-fire.9577/
https://www.1001crash.com/telechvideo-video-CH46_fire-lg-1-les-flammes-se-propagent-dans-la-soute-du-ch-46-apres-une-explosion-moteur.html