Accident North American F-86 Sabre unknown, Friday 16 August 1963
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 16 August 1963
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American F-86 Sabre
Owner/operator:Massachusetts Air National Guard
Registration: unknown
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:60 mi SE of Nantucket, MA -   Atlantic Ocean
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The pilot was partaking in a live gunnery exercise with 3 other planes when rounds struck his plane and he was forced to bail out at 20,000 feet. He was picked up by a Russian fishing trawler and a Coast Guard helicopter returned him safely to US soil.

Sources:

https://newenglandaviationhistory.com/atlantic-ocean-august-16-1963/