Accident Grumman American AA-5B Tiger N742BM, Saturday 19 July 2003
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 19 July 2003
Time:11:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic AA5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman American AA-5B Tiger
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N742BM
MSN: AA5B-0202
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:4159 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A4K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Steamboat Sprng, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Steamboat Sprin, CO (SBS)
Destination airport:Unknown,
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to one witness, an airplane, matching the description of the accident airplane, departed an airport near Fort Collins, Colorado, at approximately 0900. A second witness reported that an airplane, matching that same description, landed at an airport near Steamboat Springs, Colorado. According to the second witness, the airplane was on the ground for a short time. During this time, the second witness assisted the pilot in servicing one of the airplane's main landing gear tires with air while one of the passengers took a bathroom break. The pilot did not purchase any fuel for the aircraft. The airplane departed at approximately 1045. According to the local Sheriff's office, at 1116, they received a report of vertically rising black smoke near Rabbit Ears Pass. At approximately 1330, a crew in a firefighting helicopter dispatched to the scene to contain the fire, reported that there was aircraft wreckage in the fire. At approximately 1630, a search and rescue team reported an unknown number of fatalities. Due to the post impact fire, the immediate identification of the aircraft and its occupants was not possible. A serial number, obtained from the airplane's engine, was later used to identify the wreckage. The accident site was located in mountainous terrain at an elevation of approximately 9,500 feet msl. The on-site investigation revealed several damaged trees along a 200-foot debris path preceding the accident site near the crest of a heavily forested mountain valley. No preimpact airframe or engine anomalies were identified. The calculated density altitude, at an airport approximately 27 nautical miles west of the accident site, was 9,152 feet msl.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain terrain clearance. Contributing factors include the pilot's inadequate preflight planning/preparation, high density altitude, and mountainous conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN03FA133
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20030725X01196&key=1

Location