This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 8 October 2024 |
| Time: | 01:30 |
| Type: | Eurocopter EC135 P2+ |
| Owner/operator: | Luchtvaartpolitie NL |
| Registration: | PH-PXC |
| MSN: | 795 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2009 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Location: | Veneweg 8, Rutten, Flevoland -
Netherlands
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Aerial patrol |
| Departure airport: | Amsterdam-Schiphol International Airport (AMS/EHAM) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:During the flight the pilots saw some light flashes coming from the instrument panel. Also some smoke occured from behind the panel and there was a burning smell in the cockpit. The pilots decided to make precautionary landing in a field located in Rutten. The local fire department was warned about a possible fire in a police helicopter.
After inspection it seemed that some fuses behind the instrument panel were the problem. The helicopter left later that day. According to flight tracking data also the PH-PXE went to the scene, probably for assistance.
Sources:
https://www.omroepflevoland.nl/nieuws/399811/politiehelikopter-maakt-noodlanding-op-akker-na-brandlucht https://www.facebook.com/Brandweer.rutten/posts/861642419480227?ref=embed_post https://www.oozo.nl/nieuws/noordoostpolder/rutten/4319737/nachtelijke-noodlanding-politiehelikopter-op-akker-bij-rutten https://denoordoostpolder.nl/noordoostpolder/Nachtelijke-noodlanding-politiehelikopter-op-akker-bij-Rutten-29239558.html https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/PHPXC/history/20241008/1211Z Location