Incident Boeing 737-86J (WL) TC-TJV, Saturday 12 October 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 12 October 2024
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-86J (WL)
Owner/operator:Corendon Airlines
Registration: TC-TJV
MSN: 37740/2638
Year of manufacture:2008
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor, repaired
Category:Incident
Location:Antalya Airport (AYT) -   Türkiye
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:München-Franz Josef Strauss Airport (MUC/EDDM)
Destination airport:Antalya Airport (AYT/LTAI)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Corendon flight XC6104, a Boeing 737-800, suffered a burst tire during landing at Antalya Airport (AYT).

Sources:

https://www.goklerdeyiz.net/antalyaya-inisinde-lastigi-patladi/
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/tc-tjv#3782d4e3

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

26 May 2013 D-ABKB Air Berlin 0 near waypoint MOLUS non
Near miss

Location