This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 12 October 2024 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Sukhoi Su-34 |
| Owner/operator: | Russian Air Force |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | -
Ukraine
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:On 12 October 2024, a Russian Air Force Sukhoi Su-34 fighter-bomber crashed under unknown circumstances. A memorial photo was posted by the Russian military blogger "Fighterbomber", without specifying any further details about the crash. Whether one, or both of the crew members passed away was not specified.
Shortly after, the Telegram channel "Kremlin Secrets" claimed that the aircraft had been shot down by a Ukrainian Air Force F-16. However, there is no evidence to suggest this, and no further sources were given. This channel cannot be considered a reliable source, and is likely associated with information propaganda efforts of the Ukrainian security services. This channel post was later amplified by a number of pro-Ukrainian sources and media outlets without further verification.
Following these rumours, another Russian military blogger "Voevoda" dismissed these claims as a fabrication, suggesting that the aircraft was lost in non-combat circumstances (pilot error or mechanical failure). This seems likely as both the Russian Ministry of Defence, as well as the Ukrainian Ministry of Defence have not reported on the crash, which has been the case for aircraft lost on non-combat flights. Furthermore, it remains unclear as to whether the crash occurred in Ukraine or Russia.
Both Fighterbomber and Voevoda can be considered reliable sources which have provided accurate information in the post, through their association with the Russian Aerospace Forces.
Sources:
Fighterbomber and Voevoda - Military Blogger Channels associated with the Russian Armed Forces
https://t.me/fighter_bomber/18409 https://t.me/ZOV_Voevoda/21759 https://t.me/ZOV_Voevoda/21760 Dubious source
https://t.me/kremlin_secrets/4767 Media: