This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 1 April 1941 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Bristol Blenheim Mk IV |
| Owner/operator: | 84 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | T2382 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Kephissia (Kifisia) -
Greece
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Menidi /Tatoi aerodrome |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Blenheim T2382: aircraft accident at Psychiko, Greece. 01/04/1941.
The aircraft crashed at Kiphissia (Kifisia), Greece DBF, cause not known.
Crashed during a routine flight.
Crew:
F/Lt (39453) Donovan Gerhard "Don" BOEHM (Aus.Pilot) RAF killed
Sgt. (642748) Kenneth George LEE (Obs) RAF killed
LAC (968607) Harry JACKSON (WOp/AG) RAF killed
Crew is buried at Phaleron War Cemetery, Greece.
Sources:
National Archives AIR81 /AIR81/5657
Blenheim production list
CWGC
Bomber Command Losses In the Middle East and Med. (Volume 1: 1939-1942) David Gunby & Pelham Temple, page 48