Accident Bristol Blenheim Mk I L1392, Friday 7 March 1941
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 7 March 1941
Time:21:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk I
Owner/operator:84 Sqn RAF
Registration: L1392
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Menidi / Tatoi airfield -   Greece
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Menidi /Tatoi aerodrome
Destination airport:Menidi airfield
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Blenheim L1392 Took-off at 19:30 hrs for Night training flight. 07/03/1940
The plane crash-landed at base at 21:00hrs. The undercarriage of the aircraft was damaged during a night landing on 07/03/41.
The damage was classed as repairable but this did not happen due
to the German onslaught in April and so the aircraft was abandoned at april 1941
Crew:,
Sgt.(566025) Alexander "Alec" GORDON (pilot) RAF Ok
and his crew were uninjured.

Sources:

Blenheim production list
ORB 84 Sqdn RAF
CWGC