Accident Taylorcraft BC 12-D N7895A, Wednesday 16 July 2003
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 16 July 2003
Time:15:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic TAYB model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Taylorcraft BC 12-D
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7895A
MSN: 789JDA
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-AID
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Winsted, MN -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Winsted, MN (10D)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane was destroyed when it impacted terrain after it banked to the left and descended in a 45-degree nose down angle following takeoff. The airplane was witnessed to have lost and regained engine power several times upon reaching an altitude of 150-200 feet above ground level and about 1/2 way down the departure runway. Examination of the wreckage revealed that the main fuel valve was in the off position and the header tank fuel valve was in the on position. The flight was to serve as a maintenance flight and an instructional flight. The private pilot stated that he thought that the certified flight instructor (CFI) did not have any flight time in the accident airplane. The private pilot accumulated a total flight time of 10.6 hours in the accident airplane, which he last flew about 7 months prior to the accident. The CFI was seated in the left seat and the private pilot was seated in the right seat with the only available control stick positioned between both seats.
Probable Cause: The inadequate aircraft preflight by both pilots of the closed main fuel valve which led to fuel starvation of the engine. Additional causes were the lack of recent experience in the accident airplane and the inadvertent stall by both pilots after a loss of engine power.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI03LA213
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20030722X01166&key=1

Location