| Date: | Sunday 13 October 2024 |
| Time: | 07:47 LT |
| Type: | Antonov An-3T |
| Owner/operator: | Borus Aircompany |
| Registration: | RA-05884 |
| MSN: | 1G109-14-2004 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1537 hours |
| Engine model: | Glushenkov TVD-20 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Olyokminsk Airport (OLZ/UEMO), Republic of Sakha (Yakutia) -
Russia
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | Olyokminsk Airport (OLZ/UEMO) |
| Destination airport: | Zheleznogorsk-Ilimskiy Airport (UIBV) |
| Investigating agency: | MAK |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:An Antonov An-3T experienced an engine failure and crashed into a wooded area shortly after takeoff from Olyokminsk Airport (OLZ), Republic of Sakha (Yakutia), Russia.
One of the five occupants, a geophysicist, suffered fatal injuries.
The aircraft was being ferried back to the company home base at Shushenskoye with an en route stop at Zheleznogorsk-Ilimskiy Airport. On board were two pilots, three company personnel as passengers and 300 kg of cargo.
Conclusion
The aviation accident involving the An-3T aircraft, registration RA-05884, occurred as a result of a loss of engine power in flight caused by the failure of the exhaust gas temperature regulator (RT12-7 IIc). This led to a subsequent loss of airspeed, a descent, and the aircraft’s collision with trees and the ground.
The accident resulted from a combination of the following factors:
- Violation of the regulator repair procedure;
- Repair of the regulator by personnel lacking the required specialized training.
A contributing factor to the accident was most likely the pilot-in-command’s failure to check the functionality of the temperature regulator after engine start, as required by the Aircraft Flight Manual (AFM).
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 12 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://life.ru/p/1694537 https://yakutiamedia.ru/news/1868329/ https://lenta.ru/news/2024/10/13/nazvana-predvaritelnaya-prichina-avariynoy-posadki-samoleta-v-yakutii/ https://hab.aif.ru/society/baza-samolyot-razbilsya-v-yakutii-vo-vremya-vzlyota-est-pogibshiy https://t.me/mchsYakutia/5017 Final Report:
https://mak-iac.org/upload/iblock/235/9rz0jthvx1mo517xmlehmu6e2q8bthz1/report_ra-05884.pdf https://russianplanes.net/images/to334000/333030.jpg (photo)
History of this aircraft
Ex RA-35008, CCCP-35008
Location
Images:

Photo: East Siberian Prosecutor's Office