| Date: | Saturday 12 October 2024 |
| Time: | 11:02 UTC |
| Type: | Piper PA-28-180 Cherokee D |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | ZS-FTP |
| MSN: | 28-5140 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Lesedi, Gauteng -
South Africa
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Lanseria International Airport (HLA/FALA) |
| Destination airport: | Lanseria International Airport (HLA/FALA) |
| Investigating agency: | CAA S.A. |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:A Piper PA-28-180 Cherokee D crashed in a field near Lesedi, Gauteng. Both occupants were injured, one seriously, and the aircraft was destroyed.
The aircraft had departed Lanseria on a training flight. Whilst the flight instructor was reporting back to the ATC officer, the student pilot inadvertently advanced the fuel selector to the OFF position and the engine stopped. The flight instructor took control of the aircraft and attempted to troubleshoot the issue but was unsuccessful. The crew broadcasted a MAYDAY call and reported engine failure. The ATC immediately redirected the aircraft back to the airport, granting it landing priority. However, the crew did not respond to the ATC officer’s communication and the aircraft disappeared from the radar. The instructor pulled up the nose in an attempt to glide; however, the aircraft stalled and descended rapidly; it ultimately crashed.
Probable Cause(s)
In-flight engine stoppage due to fuel starvation as a result of the inadvertent advancing of the fuel selector to the OFF position; this led to an unsuccessful forced landing on a field.
Contributing Factor(s)
Poor or no communication between the two pilots.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.news24.com/news24/southafrica/news/two-people-injured-after-light-aircraft-crashes-in-veld-in-gauteng-20241012 https://www.avcom.co.za/phpBB3/viewtopic.php?t=268057 https://media.abpic.co.uk/pictures/full_size_0133/1200617-large.jpg (photo)