Accident Piper PA-25 Pawnee , Saturday 12 October 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 12 October 2024
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-25 Pawnee
Owner/operator:Private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Aztlán Primera Seccion, Tabasco -   Mexico
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Piper PA-25 Pawnee cropduster plane crashed under unknown circumstances in Villahermosa, Tabasco and was completely destroyed. The pilot survived the crash.

Sources:

https://www.postamexico.com/mexico/avioneta-de-fumigacion-se-desploma-en-villahermosa-tabasco/vl1622832

Media: