Serious incident Extra 300/LT VH-XKW, Sunday 13 October 2024
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 13 October 2024
Time:10:04
Type:Silhouette image of generic E300 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Extra 300/LT
Owner/operator:HP Automotive Pty Ltd
Registration: VH-XKW
MSN: LT001
Year of manufacture:2010
Engine model:Lycoming AEIO-580-B1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor, repaired
Category:Serious incident
Location:Mount Panorama Circuit , Bathurst, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:Mount Panorama Circuit , Bathurst, NSW
Destination airport:Bathurst-Raglan Airport, NSW (BHS/YBTH)
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
An Extra 300 aerobatic aircraft that was damaged when it struck a barrier while taxiing at the Mount Panorama Circuit then took off and flew through a no‑fly area.

The aircraft was being used to deliver the trophy for the annual Bathurst 1000 motor race on 13 October 2024, with a single pilot on board.
The aircraft had taken off from Bathurst Airport, about 10 km to the west, before landing on the Mountain Straight section of Mount Panorama Circuit for the trophy handover.

After landing, the pilot conducted a reversal turn, during which the aircraft struck a barrier, resulting in damage to the tailplane.
The pilot reported not feeling the impact, but a media helicopter pilot immediately alerted them to the issue, and recommended checking the aircraft’s tail before taking off.
After taxiing to deliver the trophy, the pilot conducted a full control check and a visual check of the tail from their cockpit seated position.
With no control problems or damage identified, the pilot taxied the aircraft back uphill along Mountain Straight, before turning around again and taking off in the opposite direction from which they had landed.
Both the landing and take‑off tracks took the aircraft into a designated ‘no‑fly area’ occupied by spectators, which did not comply with the Civil Aviation Safety Authority’s required spectator safety heights and distances for an air display.
Moreover, the pilot did not conduct an external inspection after striking the barrier, and the take off and return flight to Bathurst Airport were conducted with the damaged tailplane.

Contributing factors
• The pilot planned to land and take-off over a NO FLY AREA occupied by spectators, which breached the required air display spectator safety heights and distances.
• The aircraft struck a barrier during a reversal turn after landing on Mountain Straight, resulting in damage to the tailplane. Following advice of the impact, the pilot did not conduct an external inspection and subsequently departed overhead a spectator NO FLY AREA.
• The Civil Aviation Safety Authority’s inspector approved the pilot’s application to land and take-off from Mountain Straight despite limited information from the applicant and the constraints of the NO FLY AREAs surrounding Mountain Straight.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: ATSB
Report number: AO-2024-052
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.nine.com.au/sport/motorsport/bathurst-1000-2024-plane-hits-the-wall-mount-panorama-peter-brock-trophy-20241013-p5khw9.html
https://www.theroar.com.au/motorsport/video/watch-the-first-vehicle-to-hit-the-wall-at-bathurst-in-2024-was-a-plane-1387525/

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

28 July 2019 D-EXLT Private 0 Helgoland-Düne Airfield (HGL/EDXH) sub

Location

Images:

Media: