Accident Maule M-8-235 N205MX, Saturday 12 October 2024
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 12 October 2024
Time:11:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic M6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Maule M-8-235
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N205MX
MSN: 15006C
Year of manufacture:1999
Total airframe hrs:1532 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-8485
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cheat River Island Airport (56WV), Rowlesburg, WV -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Curtis, OH (private)
Destination airport:Cheat River Island Airport, WV (56WV)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that during landing in a tailwheel-equipped airplane, the airplane bounced and veered left. When it settled back onto the runway, the left wing contacted two other parked airplanes. The airplane continued to veer left before it contacted trees. The airplane's wings were both substantially damaged during the accident sequence. The pilot stated that there were no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operations.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA25LA013
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA25LA013

https://data.ntsb.gov/Docket?ProjectID=195311
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=205MX
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N205MX

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

22 March 2008 N205MX 0 Grangeville, Idaho sub

Location

Images:

Photo: NTSB