Incident Grumman F6F-3 Hellcat 42489, Monday 12 June 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 12 June 1944
Time:20:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic HCAT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman F6F-3 Hellcat
Owner/operator:U.S. Navy
Registration: 42489
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Naval Auxiliary Air Field Ayer, MA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Naval Auxiliary Air Facility Ayer (KAYE)
Narrative:
Upon landing at Ayer, the right brake applied less force than the left brake and the plane performed a ground loop off the runway. Both the pilot and plane received minor damage.

Sources:

https://newenglandaviationhistory.com/ayer-ma-june-12-1944/