Accident Beechcraft H18 JA5137, Thursday 5 October 1967
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 5 October 1967
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft H18
Owner/operator:Japan Air Lines (JAL)
Registration: JA5137
MSN: BA-745
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Murayama-shi -   Japan
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Yamagata
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
On October 5, 1967, a Japan Airlines Beechcraft H18 aircraft was training at low altitude on the Mogami River near Yamagata Airport when it caught its main landing gear on a rope used to guide ferryboats on the river and crashed. All four crew members on board were killed.

Sources:

World Directory of Airliner Crashes/Terry Denham
ABC (Madrid) 6 October 1967, p61
https://flyteam.jp/photo/3527548