Accident Bristol Blenheim Mk IV L8612, Friday 11 April 1941
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 11 April 1941
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IV
Owner/operator:84 Sqn RAF
Registration: L8612
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Missing -   Greece
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Menidi /Tatoi aerodrome (Greece)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Blenheim L8612: Took-off for mission over Bitolj, Greece. (now North Macedonia) 11/04/1941
The aircraft failed to return from an operational flight, was shot down by ground fire during an attack on German troops near Monastir. 11/04/1941.
Crew:
F/Sgt (759100) Arthur Jefferson NEAL (obs) RAF - killed - no known grave - Alamein Memorial Column 242
F/Sgt (566274) Leslie NUTTALL (pilot) RAF - killed - no known grave - Alamein Memorial Column 242
Sgt (539346) Gaston Richard THISTLE (WOp/AG) RAF - killed - no known grave - Alamein Memorial Column 244

Sources:

1.National Archives AIR81 / AIR81/15373
2.Blenheim production list
3.CWGC
4.Bomber Command Losses In the Middle East and Med. (Volume 1: 1939-1942) David Gunby & Pelham Temple, page 52