Accident Bristol Blenheim Mk IV V5583, Friday 18 April 1941
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 18 April 1941
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IV
Owner/operator:84 Sqn RAF
Registration: V5583
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Missing - Agean -   Greece
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Menidi /Tatoi aerodrome (Greece)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Blenheim V5583 was shot down near Polydendri, Greece. 18/04/1941.
The aircraft was shot down by a Messerschmitt Bf 110 and eventually landed in Agean. However, when the crew managed to get into the boat, they were killed when the boat was attacked by enemy fighters.
Crew:
Sgt (509975) Harry KEEN (Obs.) RAF - missing believed killed - Alamein Memorial Column 243
F/Sgt (651961) John WEBB (WOp/AG) RAF - missing believed killed - Alamein Memorial Column 242
S/Ldr (37184) Hubert Douglas JONES (Pilot) RAF - killed - Phaleron War Cemetery, Greece

Sources:

National Archives AIR81 / AIR81/5956
Blenheim production list
CWGC
Bomber Command Losses In the Middle East and Med. (Volume 1: 1939-1942) David Gunby & Pelham Temple, page 54