Incident Sikorsky S-76D B-7341, Wednesday 23 August 2017
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 23 August 2017
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic S76 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sikorsky S-76D
Owner/operator:Ministry of Transport of China
Registration: B-7341
MSN: 761041
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Zhuhai, Guangdong Province -   China
Phase: Standing
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
A Sikorsky S-67D, registered B-7341, was damaged when the hangar at Zhuhai Jiuzhou Airport was flooded in Typhoon Hato.

The damage possibly put the helicopter out of service for several years before B-7341 resumed flying in 2021.

Sources:

https://t.m.youth.cn/transfer/index/url/picture.youth.cn/qtdb/201708/t20170823_10574839.htm?t=1503576410805
https://m.sohu.com/a/166968465_707075/?pvid=000115_3w_a
https://www.jetphotos.com/registration/B-7341
https://www.rotorspot.nl/current/b-c.php