Bird strike Accident Cessna 172S N166ME,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 45161

Date:Tuesday 8 July 2003
Time:11:44
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172S
Owner/operator:Monarch Air
Registration: N166ME
MSN: 172S8446
Year of manufacture:2000
Total airframe hrs:1461 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:McKinney, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Addison, TX (ADS)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft was en route to the designated company practice area when the 1,100-hour flight instructor (CFI) made a distress call stating they had hit a bird and were going down. Subsequently, the CFI terminated radio contact. A witness located adjacent to the accident site reported seeing the airplane fly over approximately 500 to 1,000 feet agl, and the "wings of the Cessna 172 were pitching (alternating) up and down looking uncontrollable. The tail of the airplane was swinging from side to side." The witness lost sight of the airplane once it descended below a tree line. Witness marks at the accident site and airplane crush angles were consistent with the airplane stalling prior to impacting the ground. Examination of the airframe and engine, logbooks did not reveal any pre-existing anomalies.
Probable Cause: The CFI's failure to maintain airspeed sufficient for flight resulting in an inadvertent stall/spin during the forced landing. A contributing factor was the impact with a bird, which affected the performance of the airplane.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW03FA182
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20030711X01067&key=1

Location