Incident Boeing 737-990ER (WL) N288AK, Friday 11 October 2024
ASN logo

Date:Friday 11 October 2024
Time:16:21 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B739 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-990ER (WL)
Owner/operator:Alaska Airlines
Registration: N288AK
MSN: 60575/6954
Year of manufacture:2018
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor, repaired
Category:Incident
Location:E of Missoula, MT -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Columbus-John Glenn International Airport, OH (CMH/KCMH)
Destination airport:Seattle/Tacoma International Airport, WA (SEA/KSEA)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Alaska Airlines flight AS345, a Boeing 737-990ER, was en route at FL360 when the crew reported a cracked windshield. The flight diverted to Missoula (MSO).

Sources:

FAA
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/n288ak#377f1970