Accident Beechcraft 58TC Baron N6058T, 07 Jul 2003
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 45163

Date:07-JUL-2003
Time:09:58
Type:Silhouette image of generic B58T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 58TC Baron
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6058T
MSN: TK-110
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Toronto -   Canada
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lansing, IL (IGQ)
Destination airport:Toronto City Ce (CYTZ)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On July 7, 2003, at 0958 eastern daylight time, a Beech BE-58TC, N6058T, sustained substantial damage during an instrument approach when it impacted water approximately 3.5 nautical miles from the Toronto City Centre Airport (CYTZ), Toronto, Canada. The airplane and pilot were located in about 220 feet of water. Neither have been recovered. The 14 CFR Part 91 business flight departed the Lansing Municipal Airport (IGQ), Chicago, Illinois, approximately 0645 central daylight time, and was en route to CYTZ. Instrument meteorological conditions prevailed at the time of the accident. An instrument flight rules (IFR) flight plan was filed.

The investigation is under the jurisdiction of the Government of Canada. Any further information may be obtained from:

Transportation Safety Board of Canada
Place du Centre
200 Promenade du Portage, 4th Floor
Gatineau, Quebec
J8X 4B7

This report if for informational purposes only and contains only information released by or obtained for the Government of Canada.
CAUSE:

Sources:

http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20030731X01242&key=1