Incident Eurocopter EC 225LP Super Puma Mk2+ B-7136, Wednesday 23 August 2017
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 23 August 2017
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic EC25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Eurocopter EC 225LP Super Puma Mk2+
Owner/operator:Ministry of Transport of China
Registration: B-7136
MSN: 2781
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Zhuhai, Guangdong Province -   China
Phase: Standing
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
An Eurocopter EC 225LP Super Puma Mk2+, registered B-7136, was affected in the flooding of Zhuhai Jiuzhou Airport in Typhoon Hato.

Unlike its sister ship B-7137, the helicopter B-7136 sustained severe corrosion damage from seawater. It was eventually reconditioned.

Sources:

Zhang, J., Bai, C. & Lu, R. (2018). Pearl River Waterborne Transport, 2018(05): 17-21. doi:10.14125/j.cnki.zjsy.2018.10.007 (in Chinese)
https://t.m.youth.cn/transfer/index/url/picture.youth.cn/qtdb/201708/t20170823_10574839.htm?t=1503576410805
https://m.sohu.com/a/166968465_707075/?pvid=000115_3w_a
https://www.jetphotos.com/registration/B-7136
https://www.rotorspot.nl/current/b-c.php
http://www.crsmot.org.cn/xinwendt_jlj/jiulaoxw_xwdt/qitaxw_jlxw/202206/t20220624_3659982.html