Accident Progressive Aerodyne SeaRey N216ST, Saturday 5 July 2003
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 5 July 2003
Time:09:12
Type:Silhouette image of generic SREY model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Progressive Aerodyne SeaRey
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N216ST
MSN: 1MK216
Total airframe hrs:100 hours
Engine model:Bombardier 914
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Tomah, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bloyer Field Airport, WI (Y72)
Destination airport:La Crosse Municipal Airport, WI (LSE/KLSE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On July 23, 2001, at 0923 central daylight time (cdt), an amateur-built McIlraith Searey Amphibian, N216ST, piloted by a commercial pilot, sustained substantial damage during an in-flight collision with the terrain during an attempted go-around at the La Crosse Municipal Airport, La Crosse, Wisconsin. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed at the time of the accident. The test flight was being operated under the provisions of 14 CFR Part 91 and was not on a flight plan. The pilot, the sole occupant, reported no injuries. The flight departed the La Crosse Municipal Airport at 0850 for the local flight.

The airplane was destroyed and both occupants fatally injured during a forced landing attempt to a field. A witness reported that the airplane appeared to be having engine problems prior to the accident. Other witnesses described the airplane spinning to the ground. Control system continuity was verified during the postaccident examination. Examination of the engine revealed no fuel present in the carburetors, or intake manifold. There was a tear found in the fuel pressure regulator diaphragm. However, according to an engine manufacturer's representative, a tear in the fuel pressure regulator diaphragm would result in excess fuel being pumped by the fuel pumps directly into the intake manifold of the engine.

Probable Cause: The loss of engine power for an undetermined reason, and the pilot's failure to maintain airspeed resulting in a stall/spin during the forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI03LA201
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20030710X01061&key=1

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

23 July 2001 N216ST Private 0 La Crosse, WI sub

Location

Images:

Photos: NTSB