Accident Bristol Blenheim Mk IV N6197, Wednesday 2 July 1941
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 2 July 1941
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IV
Owner/operator:84 Sqn RAF
Registration: N6197
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:80 miles north of Deir Ez Zor -   Syria
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Mosul, Iraq
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Blenheim N6197 Took off to raid on Aleppo. 02/07/1940
It was belived that the aircraft crashed due to sandstorm whilst on operational flight at Deir Ez Zor, Syria.
Blenheim N6197 was shot down by a D 520 in an air raid on Aleppo.
Crashed 80 miles north of Deir Ez Zor, Syria.
Crew:
F/Sgt (517012) Jack Eric BALCH (pilot) RAF - killed no known grave - Alamein Memorial Column 242.
F/Sgt (630379) Jack WRIGHT (WOp/AF) RAF - killed no known grave - Alamein Memorial Column 242.

Sources:

National Archives AIR81 / AIR81/6731
Blenheim production list
CWGC
Bomber Command Losses In the Middle East and Med. (Volume 1: 1939-1942) David Gunby & Pelham Temple, page 71