Runway excursion Accident Jabiru J230 ZU-SEL, Friday 23 August 2024
ASN logo

Date:Friday 23 August 2024
Time:08:20 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic JAB4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Jabiru J230
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZU-SEL
MSN: 828
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Rhino Park Airfield -   South Africa
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Rhino Park Airfield
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A student pilot on-board a Jabiru J230 aircraft with registration ZU-SEL intended to engage in a solo navigational training flight from Rhino Park Airfield to Witbank Aerodrome (FAWI) and Secunda Airfield (FASC), before returning to Rhino Park Airfield when the accident occurred. The flight was conducted under visual meteorological conditions (VMC) by day and under the provisions of Part 141 of the Civil Aviation Regulations 2011 as amended.
The student pilot stated that he conducted a pre-flight inspection and, thereafter, taxied on Runway 09 to position the aircraft for take-off. Upon reaching the threshold of Runway 09, he advanced the throttle and released the parking brake to begin the take-off roll. The aircraft accelerated; however, it encountered a significant left crosswind. As the aircraft's ground speed increased and reached 50 knots (kts) and began rotating, it encountered a leftward drift. The student pilot applied the right rudder to prevent the aircraft from drifting but was unsuccessful. The deviation continued as the aircraft drifted to the left and the student pilot lost control.
As the aircraft veered off to the left towards the edge of the taxiway, the nose wheel impacted the concrete edge of the taxiway and the nose landing gear strut collapsed which caused the propeller to impact the ground. The student pilot closed the throttle and applied the toe brakes as the aircraft rolled over the paved taxiway; it came to a stop approximately 30 metres (m) from the edge of the runway.
The nose gear, propeller spinner and propeller blades were substantially damaged. The student pilot was not injured.

Probable Cause(s)
Loss of control of the aircraft due to a crosswind which caused the aircraft to veer off to the left of the runway, followed by the nose wheel impacting the concrete edge of the taxiway and the resultant damage to the nose gear, propeller spinner and propeller blades.

Contributing Factor(s)
Inadequate skill to take-off in crosswind conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: CA18/2/3/10482
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

SACAA

Location