| Date: | Saturday 15 June 2024 |
| Time: | 13:54 UTC |
| Type: | Aeroprakt A-22 Foxbat |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | ZU-DSS |
| MSN: | 113 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | NB Safaris Airstrip -
South Africa
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | NB Safaris Airstrip |
| Destination airport: | NB Safaris Airstrip |
| Investigating agency: | CAA S.A. |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:A pilot and a passenger on-board an Aeroprakt A-22 Foxbat aircraft with registration ZU-DSS took off on a private flight from NB Safaris Airstrip in Sterkrivier near Polokwane, with the intention to land back at the same airstrip. The flight was conducted under visual meteorological conditions (VMC) by day and under the provisions of Part 94 of the Civil
Aviation Regulations (CAR) 2011 as amended.
The pilot reported that around 1300Z, the aircraft took off towards the direction of Sterkrivier; the flight was uneventful. Upon their return to NB Safaris Airstrip, the aircraft was travelling at an air speed of approximately 60 miles per hour (mph). The aircraft landed deep on the grass-covered Runway 01, which is 1 200 metres (m) in length. The aircraft overshot the runway and the nose wheel rolled over a hole dug by warthogs; as a result, the aircraft flipped over. The hole was approximately 12.5 metres (m) beyond the end of Runway 01. The aircraft sustained substantial
damage; the two occupants disembarked from the aircraft without assistance and unharmed.
Probable Cause(s)
The aircraft's airspeed was high on approach, and the aircraft touched down deep and overshot the runway; subsequently, the nose gear wheel rolled over a hole and the aircraft nosed over.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CA18/2/3/10464 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
SACAA
Location