Accident Magni Gyro M-22 ZU-EGA, Saturday 11 May 2024
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 11 May 2024
Time:11:00 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic MM22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Magni Gyro M-22
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZU-EGA
MSN: 22-06-3554
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:Private farm outside Delareyville -   South Africa
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Delareyville Aerodrome
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A pilot and a passenger on-board a Magni Gyro M-22 aircraft with registration ZU-EGA were on a private flight from Delareyville Aerodrome (FADL) to Springs Aerodrome (FASI) in Gauteng province. The flight was conducted under visual meteorological conditions (VMC) by day and under the provisions of Part 94 of the Civil Aviation
Regulations (CAR) 2011 as amended.
The pilot stated that he conducted a pre-flight inspection of the aircraft and nothing abnormal was found. The aircraft had 80 litres (I) of Mogas in the tanks. After the passenger had boarded the aircraft and the engine started, the pilot taxied to the threshold of Runway 03 where he performed the pre-take-off checks. After confirming that the engine indications were within the green arch, the pilot opened the throttle to 5 600 revolutions per minute (RPM) with rotor speed of 380 RPM and commenced with the take-off run. The aircraft rotated and, during the climb at approximately 65 feet (ft) above the ground level (AGL), it lost height; however, the engine's RPM remained the same.
There was no sign of engine malfunction. After noticing that the aircraft was not climbing, the pilot opted to execute a forced landing on a farm near FADL. During the landing roll on the sunflower field, the nose wheel was caught in a furrow and the gear strut collapsed, which brought the aircraft to a stop. Thereafter, the pilot switched off the master switch. The aircraft was substantially damaged; there were no injuries reported.

Probable Cause(s)
The aircraft was overweight during take-off, and it lost height during the initial climb. The pilot conducted a forced landing on a farm and the nose wheel was caught in a furrow, which caused the gear strut to buckle.

Contributing Factor(s)
Failure to consider the effects of high-density altitude.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: CA18/2/3/10453
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

SACAA

Location