| Date: | Monday 26 August 2024 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Rockwell 690B |
| Owner/operator: | Servicios Aero Internacional 442 |
| Registration: | YV3061 |
| MSN: | 11552 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1979 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Puerto Ordaz -
Venezuela
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | |
| Departure airport: | Puerto Ordaz |
| Destination airport: | Caracas-Simón Bolívar International Airport (CCS/SVMI) |
| Investigating agency: | JIAAC Venezuela |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The pilot rejected the takeoff after he noticed a dog crossing the runway. The aircraft suffered a runway excurion.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Preliminary report |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Preliminary report
|
|
Sources:
JIAAC