Incident Airbus A320-214 RA-73826, Saturday 12 October 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 12 October 2024
Time:15:13
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-214
Owner/operator:Ural Airlines
Registration: RA-73826
MSN: 3433
Year of manufacture:2008
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5B4/P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Moscow Domodedovo airfield area -   Russia
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Moskva-Domodedovo Airport (DME/UUDD)
Destination airport:Vladikavkaz Airport (OGZ/URMO)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Ural Airlines flight U61367, an Airbus A320, suffered an engine failure after takeoff at 7700 feet. The crew requested a holding area at 5000 feet. At 15:40, the crew decides to returned to the Domodedovo Airport of departure. At 15:55, the landing was successful.

Sources:

https://t.me/aviaincident/35528
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/ra-73826#3782f2b0
https://www.airfleets.net/ficheapp/plane-a320-3433.htm