| Date: | Friday 4 July 2003 |
| Time: | 12:00 |
| Type: | Beechcraft A24R Sierra |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N254M |
| MSN: | MC-34 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2241 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-360 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Yellow Pine , ID -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | MC CALL, ID (MYL) |
| Destination airport: | Yellow Pine, ID (3U2) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot was attempting to land at an airstrip located in mountainous terrain shortly before the accident occurred. Witnesses reported that the accident airplane was the lead aircraft of a flight of two. The pilot of the number two aircraft stated that both airplanes approached the destination airport from the North with intentions of landing on runway 17. He reported that he was approximately 1.5 miles in trail of the lead aircraft when the pilot radioed that he was going around. Witnesses on the ground reported that they observed the aircraft do a "standard" go-around and remarked that the engine powered up and the gear was retracting from the extended position during the maneuver. Shortly after the go-around, witnesses reported that they began receiving an ELT signal on a handheld radio that was tuned to 121.5 megahertz. The wreckage was later located in heavily wooded, down sloping terrain approximately four miles south of the airport. The elevation of the accident site was approximately 6,100 feet mean sea level (MSL). The first identified point of contact was a grouping of large conifer trees located near the ridge top, uphill from where the main wreckage came to rest. The airport is located in mountainous terrain. The airport has a single turf runway with an elevation of 4,933 feet above sea level. The State of Idaho Airport Facilities Directory entry for the airstrip states, "special considerations should be given to density altitude, turbulence, and mountain flying proficiency."
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain clearance. Factors include trees and mountainous terrain.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA03FA123 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20030714X01094&key=1 Location