Accident Bristol Blenheim Mk IV T5329, Wednesday 2 July 1941
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 2 July 1941
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IV
Owner/operator:84 Sqn RAF
Registration: T5329
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Deir Ez Zor -   Syria
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Mosul, Iraq
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Blenheim T5329 Took off to raid on Aleppo.02/07/1940
It was belived that the aircraft crashed due to sandstorm whilst on operational flight at Deir Ez Zor, Syria.
Crash-landing near Deir Ez Zor, Syria.
Crew:
F/Lt (39770) Peter Roland Mathews WILLIAMS (pilot) RAF Ok /POW
F/O (79570) Ronald EIDSFORTH (Obs) RAF Ok /POW
Sgt (524693) L.R. CROWE (WOp/AG) RAF Ok /POW

Sources:

National Archives AIR81 / AIR81/6731
Blenheim production list
POW list RAF
CWGC