This record has been locked for editing.
| Date: | Saturday 28 June 2003 |
| Time: | 11:20 |
| Type: | Van's RV-6A |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N29PT |
| MSN: | 20033 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 508 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360-A4A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Fort Collins, CO -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Fort Collins, CO (3V5) |
| Destination airport: | Longmont, CO (2V2) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Witnesses reported the airplane had just taken off and was climbing to the east when they heard the engine stop. The witnesses observed the airplane turn around towards the airport, depart controlled flight, and impact the ground near the southeast corner of the airport. The witnesses also said they heard the engine sputter as the airplane was attempting to return to the airport. An examination of the airplane showed witness marks in the cockpit floor panel consistent with the fuel selector valve handle being in the "Off" position at impact. An examination of the engine intake valves and spark plugs showed evidence consistent with operating the engine with a lean mixture. On removal of the number 3 cylinder bottom spark plug, the smell of alcohol, consistent with the use of starter fluid, was evident. No evidence of fuel was found in the carburetor. No other anomalies were found. FAA toxicology testing of the pilot showed concentrations of Ephedrine, Pseudoephedrine, and Azacyclonol in urine.
Probable Cause: the pilot's improper preflight planning/decision resulting in the fuel selector positioned improperly and fuel starvation, and his failure to maintain adequate airspeed. A factor contributing to the accident was the low altitude.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DEN03FA114 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20030701X00988&key=1
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location