This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 4 July 1941 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Bristol Blenheim Mk IV |
| Owner/operator: | 84 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | T2189 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Aleppo -
Syria
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Mosul, Iraq |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Blenheim T2189 Took-off for recco mission to Aleppo - Nassar - Allah 04/07/1941
Blenheim T2189 was shot down over Aleppo, Syria, aerial combat with D520.
Crew:
P/O (61022) Raymond Briscoe WEBSTER (Obs) RAF killed
F/Sgt (755847) Leslie Alfred Wilmot WILKINSON (WOp/AG) RAF killed
P/O (62282) Allen William RYAN (Pilot) RAF injured /died of injuries; 10/07/1941
Entire crew is buried at Aleppo War Cemetery, Syria.
Sources:
National Archives AIR81 / AIR81/7389
Blenheim production list
CWGC
Bomber Command Losses In the Middle East and Med. (Volume 1: 1939-1942) David Gunby & Pelham Temple, page 71.