Accident Stolp SA-300 Starduster Too N80T, Saturday 28 June 2003
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 28 June 2003
Time:11:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic SA30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Stolp SA-300 Starduster Too
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N80T
MSN: M3
Total airframe hrs:823 hours
Engine model:Franklin 6A-335-B1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Ellicott, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ellicott, CO (A50)
Destination airport:Falcon, CO (00V)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The purpose of the flight was to ferry the airplane from one airport to another. The airplane's owner told the pilot not to do anything fancy. Witnesses said the airplane took off, circled the pattern, and made a low pass over the runway at approximately 200 feet agl. About midway down the runway, the airplane make a slow roll to the right. Approximately two-thirds of the way through the roll, the airplane flew into the ground at a steep angle, destroying the airplane on impact. An examination of the airplane's elevator horn and interconnect torque tube showed that the elevator horn attachment was composed of two "c" section channels that were welded to the tube. Very little of the forward portions of the "c" sections were directly welded to the tube. The fractures observed in those areas were through the weld bead slightly away from the "c" sections. The aft portion of the right "c" section was broken. The weld in this area was intact. On the aft portion of the left "c" section, the weld was fractured along areas of incomplete fusion. The fractures observed were consistent with the application of air load forces pushing aft on the lower end of the elevator horn. No other preimpact anomalies were found. The airplane's owner said he recently purchased the airplane. He said when he purchased it, the previous owner had just performed a conditional inspection of the airplane. The current owner said he did not pull the inspection panels at the elevator prior to purchasing the airplane. He said he didn't think there would be any problems with the airplane.

Probable Cause: the pilot's improper in-flight planning/decision to perform aerobatics at low altitude and the failed welds at the elevator horn and torque tube. Factors contributing to the accident were the pilot performing aerobatics at low altitude, his inability to maintain aircraft control after the elevator attachment failed, the poor welds at the elevator horn and torque tube, the builder's poor installation of the elevator, and inadequate conditional inspections that failed to reveal the problem with the welds.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN03FA113
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20030701X00990&key=1

Location