Accident Cessna F172 , Tuesday 12 January 2010
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 12 January 2010
Time:15:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna F172
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tulisa Park -   South Africa
Phase: Unknown
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During the climb, the engine lost power. During the subsequent emergency landing, the aircraft collided with a pile of rocks and was severely damaged.

Sources:

DX004-10