Wirestrike Accident Robinson R22 Beta N933CB, Wednesday 25 June 2003
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 25 June 2003
Time:10:02
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 Beta
Owner/operator:Show-Me Helicopters
Registration: N933CB
MSN: 1191
Year of manufacture:1990
Total airframe hrs:3830 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-J2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Circle City, Stoddart County, 8 miles E of Dexter, Missouri -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Dexter, MO (DXE)
Destination airport:Dexter, MO
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The helicopter was destroyed by impact and a post-impact fire, following an in-flight collision with transmission wires during an aerial application maneuver. No anomalies were found with the helicopter that could be associated with any pre-impact condition.
Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate visual lookout and failure to maintain clearance from the wires during the aerial application flight. Factors contributing to the accident were the helicopter's low altitude and the transmission wires.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI03LA182
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20030626X00960&key=1
FAA register: 2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=933CB

Location