| Date: | Wednesday 25 June 2003 |
| Time: | 22:45 |
| Type: | Eurocopter EC 120B Colibri |
| Owner/operator: | Dejong Manufacturing Inc. |
| Registration: | N298HS |
| MSN: | 1149 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2000 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 235 hours |
| Engine model: | Turbomeca Arrius 2F |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Boonville, MO -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Boonville, MO (VER) |
| Destination airport: | Osage Beach, MO (K15) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The helicopter impacted terrain during cruise flight in night instrument meteorological conditions. The pilot had previously landed due to deteriorating weather encountered along his route of flight. Thunderstorms with heavy rain and reduced visibilities were passing through the accident area. After landing, the pilot evaluated the weather and elected to continue onto his planned destination. The pilot did not obtain a FAA weather briefing prior to departing on the accident flight. The helicopter encountered instrument meteorological conditions during the accident flight. The helicopter impacted terrain while attempting to return to the departure airport. The wreckage was located 10.1nm south of the departure airport. The pilot was not instrument rated and had not logged any instrument flight time. The pilot had accumulated 8.5 hours of night experience and his last logged night flight was 10 months prior to the accident. Inspection of the wreckage did not exhibit any evidence of pre-impact malfunction that would have prevented normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate weather evaluation which resulted in his inadvertent flight into instrument meteorological conditions. An additional cause was the pilot's failure to maintain clearance from the terrain. The dark night, thunderstorms, rain and lack of instrument rating were contributing factors.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI03FA179 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20030702X01008&key=1 Location