| Date: | Wednesday 25 June 2003 |
| Time: | 15:50 |
| Type: | Cessna 180H Skywagon 6 |
| Owner/operator: | Hallo Bay Air Inc. |
| Registration: | N91303 |
| MSN: | 18052039 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1969 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3464 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-520F |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | ANCHOR POINT, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Hallo Bay, AK |
| Destination airport: | Homer, AK (PAHO) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The single engine, tundra tire-equipped airplane departed a remote wilderness lodge, located about 100 miles from the intended destination, on an on-demand air taxi flight with an airline transport certificated pilot and two passengers on board. A portion of the flight was over open ocean water. The airplane did not arrive at its destination, and no wreckage has been located. A fatally injured passenger was located in the ocean, 8 days after the airplane was reported overdue. The pilot and the remaining passenger were not located, and are presumed to have received fatal injuries. The airplane is presumed to have collided with ocean waters.
Probable Cause: An in-flight collision with water for an undetermined reason.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC03LA067 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20030711X01069&key=1 Location