Accident Cessna TU206G , Saturday 7 August 2004
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 7 August 2004
Time:18:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic T206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna TU206G
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Radfeld -   Austria
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
After dropping parachutists, the aircraft, while on final approach and avoiding a flock of birds, hit a high-voltage power line and landed without further damage.

Sources:

4X028-0/04