| Date: | Wednesday 18 June 2003 |
| Time: | 18:30 |
| Type: | Piper PA-12 Super Cruiser |
| Owner/operator: | 51 Mike |
| Registration: | N3351M |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Nimpo Lake, BC -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Nimpo Lake, BC (AT3) |
| Destination airport: | Nimpo Lake, BC (AT3) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:On June 18, 2003, approximately 1830 Pacific daylight time, A Piper PA-12 floatplane, N3351M, registered to and operated by 51 Mike LLC, and being flown by an airline transport pilot accompanied by a private pilot, was destroyed during an in-flight collision with terrain following a loss of control while turning base to final at the Nimpo Lake Seaplane Base (AT3), Nimpo Lake, British Columbia, Canada. Both pilots sustained fatal injuries and a post-crash fire destroyed the aircraft. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed at the time and no flight plan had been filed. The flight, which was personal, had departed AT3 approximately 1030 on the morning of the accident with intermediate stops planned at various remote fish camps.
Witnesses reported seeing the aircraft turning base to final when the aircraft rolled and pitched nose down descending in a steep diagonal flight path through the trees to ground impact. Winds reported at Anahim Lake approximately 15 nautical miles north of the accident site for 1800 and 1900 were from 260 degrees at 13 and 15 knots, and the temperature was reported as 13.5 and 12.2 degrees Centigrade respectively. Witnesses reported gusty wind conditions at the accident site.
This report is for informational purposes only. The investigation is under the jurisdiction of the government of Canada. Any further information pertaining to this accident may be obtained from:
Transportation Safety Board of Canada
200 Promenade du Portage
Place du Centre
4th Floor
Hull, Quebec
K1A 1K8 CAUSE:
Sources:
http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20030701X00976&key=1 